INCI: Cocos nucifera oil
Extraction method: Cold pressing
Format: 1Kg (in a mini HDPE pail).
The Coconut oil is a comedogenic oil, which means that it clogs the pores of the skin. It is therefore not a good ally for the face.
On the other hand, it will be our ally in our deodorant and our toothpaste because it creates a mechanical barrier against bacteria. See our blog post on dental care.
Coconut oil is found in solid form (often called “butter”) when it is at the temperature below 25 ° C and takes the liquid form when the temperature exceeds 25 ° C.
Deodorized oil is most often used in soap making where it becomes saponified and causes it to lose properties.
See the recipes in the Description tab.
For about 100g (1 tube):
“Everyone wants to have white teeth except, of course, the teeth are not white!”